You appear to be using a browser that is no longer supported. You may find that you are unable to use all features on the site. We recommend upgrading or changing your browser, if possible.
Skip to main content
Search... Open this section

Privacy Notice

Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. In this Privacy Notice we explain how we will handle and use your personal information.

To help clarify some of the wording, a ‘Definitions’ Section is located at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

For the purposes of Data Protection Laws, we will be the controller of your personal information and will comply with the Data Protection Laws when handling and using your personal information.

What personal information do we collect about you?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about you:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and how you navigate our website

  • Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us by email including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication

Our purposes for using and handling your personal information

We will use the personal information that you provide to us through the use of our website to:

  • Administer our website and carry out our functions as a Scottish public authority

  • Personalise your experience of using our website

  • Allow you to use the services available on our website

  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by you

  • Keep our website secure and prevent fraud

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may share your personal information with our insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors if we need to for any of the above purposes.

We may also share your personal information:

  • Where the law requires us to;

  • For any court proceedings in which we are involved;

  • To protect our legal rights; and

  • For the purposes of fraud prevention.

What is our legal basis for handling and using your personal information?

Data Protection Laws require us to have a legal reason for handling and using your personal information.

Consent - if you are 12 years of age and above, by providing any personal information to us when communicating through our website services (e.g. enquiries) and accepting cookies, you give your consent for us to handle and use your personal information for the above purposes. Your consent will be our legal reason for the purposes of complying with the Data Protection Laws.

If you are under the age of 12 years, you will need ask your parent(s) or guardian(s) to register and / or communicate through our website on your behalf or for them to provide Creative Scotland with their consent for you to communicate with us through our website.

If you provide us with personal information relating to a person of 12 years of age and above, you confirm that you have informed them of our identity, the content of this Privacy Notice and that they have provided their consent to their personal information being handled and used by us for the above purposes.

If the other person whose personal information you provide to us is below 12 years of age, we will require verifiable parental consent before we will handle and use such personal information about that person.

In both of these circumstances, that person's consent or parental consent, as the case may be, will be our legal reason for the purposes of complying with the Data Protection Laws.

Legitimate interest(s) - a legitimate interest is when Creative Scotland, or a third party on Creative Scotland’s behalf, have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. These interests cover a number of aspects of Creative Scotland’s business operations, including:

  • Information, system, network and cyber security purposes, including the monitoring and protection of our IT systems;

  • System development and enhancement;

  • Record management arrangements; and

  • Ensuring we are able to keep up to date with our contacts and developments in their organisations.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will keep enquiry communications (received via email(s)) containing personal information:

  • Where the law requires us to and in line with our retention arrangements;

  • If the personal information is relevant to any court proceedings in which we are involved;

  • To protect our legal rights; and

  • For the purposes of fraud and credit risk prevention.

Do we send your personal information outside the European Economic Area?

We will comply with Data Protection Laws if handling and using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice requires us to transfer your personal information to organisations in countries outside the European Economic Area.

Where your personal information is transferred outwith the EEA, we will provide you with information regarding the safeguards that we have put in place with the recipient country to protect your personal information.

How will we keep your personal information secure?

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information and will store your personal information on secure servers.

Please be aware that sending information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information if you send it to us over the internet.

What rights do you have in relation to the personal information that we handle and use about you?

You have the right to:

  • Receive transparent information e.g. this Privacy Notice

  • Access personal information – you have the right to request access to personal information held about you and can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer (contact details are provided below)

  • Erase personal information – you can either request that your personal information be removed or you can unsubscribe from communications

  • Rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal information – you can request your information to be updated

  • Restrict personal information while, for example, a request for rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal information is being reviewed by us

  • Object to our handling and using of your personal information in defined circumstances

What about links to third party websites?

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of such third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Making a complaint

If you have any concerns with how we have handled and used your personal information, you should contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance, as we would welcome the opportunity to work with you to resolve any complaint.

The contact details for our Data Protection Officer are as follows:

Data Protection Officer

Creative Scotland

2-4 Waterloo Place

Edinburgh

EH1 3EG

Telephone: 0330 333 2000

Email: dataprotection@creativescotland.com

If you are still dissatisfied, you can submit a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) either by telephone or by completing an online form. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Definitions

We, Us, Our

Creative Scotland

You, Your, Yourself

means the living individual who the personal information is about

Access to Information Laws

includes the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 and the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004 and any legislation supplementary thereto introduced in Scotland

Data Protection Laws

includes the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003; any legislation implementing the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC of 12 July 2002; the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR); and any legislation supplementary to the GDPR introduced in the United Kingdom, including the Data Protection Act 2018

Controller

determines how and why personal information is handled and used

European Economic Area

means the Member States of the European Union, Iceland, Norway and Lichtenstein

Personal Information

means information relating to a living individual who can be identified

Metadata

a set of data that describes and gives information about other data.

Usage Information

Information collected automatically from the website (or third party services employed on the website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilised by the Users who use the website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilised by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the website) and the details about the path followed within the website with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

© Copyright Creative Scotland.
All Rights Reserved.
Creative Scotland, The Lighthouse, Mitchell Lane, Glasgow G1 3NU